Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Results Listing
V Commonwealth Youth Games - launched tonight

V Commonwealth Youth Games - launched tonight

Author: David Tarbotton & Ron Bendall/Saturday, 5 September 2015/Categories: News

5 September 2015

 

V Commonwealth Youth Games - launched tonight

 

The fifth Commonwealth Youth Games, first held in 2000, is launched tonight in Samoa with a Pacific-style opening ceremony. The competition, in nine sports, commence on Monday with athletics held over three days from Monday to Wednesday.

 

NSW Team Members 2015

Nine NSW athletes will compete as part of the Australian Commonwealth Games team. Shot putter, Grace Robinson, and hurdler Rachel Pace, are the most experienced competing at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games.

 

Girls

800m               Lily Harding-Delooze, Amy Harding-Delooze

1500m             Amy Harding-Delooze

100mH            Rachel Pace

High Jump       Paige Wilson  

Long Jump                   Savannah Peterkin

Shot Put           Grace Robinson, Kristina Moore

Discus                          Kristina Moore

 

Boys

High Jump       Johnathan Hookey      

Shot Put           Mitchell Pepper         

Discus              Mitchell Pepper         

 

Previous Hosts

The games are held a year or two prior to the Commonwealth Games in the country or region of the upcoming Commonwealth games.

Edition          Year                Host city/country

I                    2000                Edinburgh, Scotland

II                   2004                Bendigo, Australia

III                  2008                Pune, India

IV                  2011                Isle of Man

V                   2015                Apia, Samoa

 

Australia’s best at the games

Some of Australia’s finest athletes have started their careers at the Commonwealth Youth Games. The 2004 team included Sally Pearson and Dani Samuels who would go onto to win Commonwealth Games and world championships.

 

Roll of honour – NSW athletes

Laura Verlinden                        2004         Silver          200 metres

                                                                  Silver          4 x 100 metres

                                                                  Bronze        Distance Medley

Dani Samuels                            2004         Gold           Discus Throw

                                                                  Gold           Shot Put

Taylah Sengul                           2011         Gold           Discus Throw

                                                                  Silver          Shot Put

Vika Lolo                                   2008         Gold           Discus Throw

                                                                  Silver          Shot Put

Bradley Woods                         2004         Gold           Distance Medley

                                                                  Silver          800 metres

Madeline Heiner                      2004         Gold           3,000 metres

                                                                  Bronze        1500 metres

Elly Graf                                    2008         Silver          100 metres

                                                                  Silver          4 x 100 metres

Matt Lynch                               2004         Gold           Distance Medley

                                                                  Bronze        4 x 100 metres

Lisa Corrigan                            2000         Silver          800 metres

                                                                  Bronze        4 x 400 metres

Abbie Taddeo                           2011         Silver          100 metres Hurdles

                                                                  Bronze        4 x 100 metres

 

Other NSW medallists: Josh Clarke 2011, Jack Edwards 2011, Elliott Wood 2000, James Watson 2000, Blake Lucas 2008, Matt Outzen 2004, Shannon Hill 2000, Kate Spencer 2011, Sophia Begg 2004, Alyisha House 2004, Natalie Apikotoa 2011, Belinda Johnson 2000, Ashleigh Mumberson 2008 and Annabel Thomson 2004.

 

David Tarbotton and Ron Bendall for Athletics NSW

Image: 2004 Australian Athletics Team – Commonwealth Youth Games

 
Print

Number of views (2991)/Comments (0)

Tags:

Result Search
Records

Click here for the list of NSW records (as of July 1, 2018)

Click here for the current NSW All Schools Championship records (as of Sep 1, 2018)

Click here for the NSW All Schools All Time List 

Click here for the NSW Relay Championship records as of Nov 1, 2016

Click here for the NSW Country Championships Best on Record.