Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
News

Five added to World University Games team

Author: Athletics NSW Administrator/Monday, 20 April 2009/Categories: News

A further five athletes have been named to the Australian team for the 25th World University Games in Belgrade, Serbia, from July 1-12, 2009.

An initial wave of 34 athletes was selected to the team earlier this month, with today’s additions taking to 39 the number of athletes now bound for Belgrade.

The World University Summer Games (WUSG) are held every two years under the banner of the International University Sports Federation (FISU).

More than 8,000 athletes and officials from 50 nations are expected to descend on Belgrade for 12 days of competition across 13 sports - archery, athletics, basketball, fencing, football, gymnastics (artistic and rhythmic), swimming, diving, water polo, taekwondo, tennis and volleyball.

In 2009 the athletics competition will be held from July 7-12.

Men (25)

100m: Sean Wroe (VIC)

200m: Wroe, Kurt Mulcahy (NSW)

400m: Mulcahy

800m: Lachlan Renshaw (NSW)

1500m: Ryan Gregson (NSW)

5000m: Liam Adams (VIC), Richard Everest (SA)

110m hurdles: Justin Merlino (NSW), John Burstow (QLD)

400m hurdles: Tristan Thomas (TAS), Brendan Cole (ACT)

20km walk: Adam Rutter (NSW), Tom Barnes (VIC), Ian Rayson (NSW)

High jump: Liam Zamel-Paez (QLD)

Pole vault: Blake Lucas (VIC), Joel Pocklington (VIC)

Long jump: John Thornell (NSW), Shaun Fletcher (NSW)

Triple jump: Alwyn Jones (VIC), Henry Frayne (VIC)

Discs throw: Dale Stevenson (VIC)

Javelin throw: Josh Robinson (QLD), Matthew Outzen (NSW)

4x400m relay: Wroe, Mulcahy, Thomas, Chris Troode (WA), Clay Watkins (SA)

Women (13)

100m: Melissa Breen (ACT)

200m: Breen

400m: Madeleine Pape (VIC)

800m: Pape

1500m: Kaila McKnight (VIC), Bridey Delaney (NSW)

10000m: Lara Tamsett (NSW)

400m hurdles: Lauren Boden (ACT)

20km walk: Jillian Hosking (ACT)

High jump: Ellen Pettitt (WA)

Pole vault: Amanda Bisk (WA)

Long jump: Jacinta Boyd (QLD)

Shot put: Dani Samuels (NSW)

Discus throw: Samuels

Javelin throw: Laura Cornford (NSW)

Heptathlon: Lauren Foote (SA)

All team members are selected conditionally on the basis that their eligibility status needs to be ratified by Australian University Sport.

 

Courtesy of Athletics Australia.  For full article click here

Print

Number of views (2003)/Comments (0)

Tags:
E-News archives
E-news sign-up

Stay up to date with the latest news

* indicates required
News Archive

Archive