Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
News

Athletics Round-Up

Author: Athletics NSW Administrator/Monday, 30 August 2010/Categories: News

Tauro, Abdi added to Commonwealth Games team

The Hills’ Olivia Tauro and Bankstown steeplechaser Youcef Abdi have be added to Australia’s 75-strong track and field team to contest the Commonwealth Games in Delhi in October.

 

Tauro and ACT hurdler Lauren Boden now join Hunter Macquarie’s Pirrenee Steinert, West Australian Jodie Henry and Victoria’s Tamsyn Lewis in the 4x400m squad.  Tauro had been considered a certain selection in the team until illness forced her to miss the 400m final at the selection trials in Perth in April.  The 20-year-old won a bronze medal in the 4x400m at the World Junior Championships in Poland in 2008.

 

Abdi’s inclusion in the team was a formality after he ran an A qualifier in Sweden in the final week of the qualifying period.  It will be the 28-year-old’s third Commonwealth Games having contested the 1500m at Manchester in 2002 and the steeplechase at Melbourne in 2006.  The 2008 Olympic finalist and 2009 World Championships representative will be Australia’s sole steeplechase contender at the Games.

 

Brotherly love in Cairns

Randwick-Botany brothers James and Jeremy Roff head up the NSW contingent in the 50-member Australian team to contest the Oceania Champions in Cairns next month.  Jeremy will contest the 800m-1500m double while James been selected in his first Australian team to compete in the 400m hurdles.

 

The three-day championships will be an important lead up event to the Commonwealth Games with 13 CG representatives including Jeremy Roff, Jeff Hunt, Pirrenee Steinert, Hayley Butler, Karyne Di Marco and Bronwyn Eagles, taking part.

 

The championships will be held from September 23 to 25.

 

Armidale’s Jay Stone will contest the 400m and long jump at his second Oceania Games, having competed in both events in 2007.  Stone, 31, was the outstanding performer at the NSW Masters Championships in March, blitzing the 30+ men’s 400m field to win in 48.63s.  He also won the long jump in 6.89m.

 

The 16 NSW members in the team are:

Men

100m: Liam Gander

200m: Gander

400m: Jay Stone

800m: Jeremy Roff

1500m: Roff

5000m: Jeff Hunt

110m hurdles: Greg Eyears, Daniel Small

400m hurdles: James Roff

Long jump: Stone

 

Women
100m: Laura Whaler

200m: Whaler

400m: Pirrenee Steinert

1500m: Lara Nicod

3000m steeplechase: Nicod

100m hurdles: Hayley Butler

400m hurdles: Lisa Spencer

10km walk: Nicole Fagan

Discus throw: Karen Clarke

Hammer throw: Karyne Di Marco, Bronwyn Eagles

Javelin throw: Clarke

 

Renshaw in good form

NSW and Australian 800m champion Lachlan Renshaw (Sydney Uni) started his Commonwealth Games campaign in fine fashion with a strong performance in Reiti, Italy, last night.  Renshaw looked a winner into the final straight of the 800m B race but faded over the final 50m to place fifth in 1.47.18 behind Kenya’s Job Kinyor (1m:46.40s), Spain’s Antonio Manuel Renia (1m:46.56s) and Zambia’s Prince Mumba (1m 46.64s).

 

In the women’s discus at the Brussels Diamond League on 27 August, Westfields’ Dani Samuels finished fourth with a throw of 62.13m.  She finished behind Croatia’s Sandra Perkovic (66.93m), Cuban Yarelis Barrios (65.96m) and China’s Yafend Li (64.74m).

 

Commonwealth Games marathon contender Lisa Flint (Hunter Macquarie) finished fourth in the Bridge to Brisbane 10km road run yesterday behind Cassie Fein, Clare Geraghty and Emily Brichacek and ahead of national steeplechase champion Melissa Rollison.

 

David Tarbotton and Ron Bendall for Athletics NSW

Image: UTS Norths’ Lara Nicod will contest the 1500m and the 300m steeplechase at the Oceania Games. Courtesy of David Tarbotton

Print

Number of views (1751)/Comments (0)

Tags:
E-News archives
E-news sign-up

Stay up to date with the latest news

* indicates required
News Archive

Archive